Privacy Policy

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Registrar (GDPR). In collecting this personal data, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Hussey Seatway Limited. Our address is Unit 3, Centurion Way, Crusader Park, Warminster BA12 8BT. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at sales@husseyseatway.com  or by telephone on +44 (0)1985 847200.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or via our website (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third party publicly available resources.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to;

  • send you our newsletter, which contains information about our products and often includes special offers.
  • to fulfil your enquiry or contract, or
  • to use the information to improve our products and services

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our database and is not shared with any third parties. It is not sent outside of the UK. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept for as long as is necessary to complete our contract with you, or whilst you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small, temporary file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF